SHELLEY PRITCHETT VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-2189-13, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] N.J. Dep't of Corr., 177 N.J. 413, 428 (2003) (noting in a lawsuit against a public entity that "[a]lthough LAD actions specifically are excluded from the statutory cap," the PDA's general requirements for procedural and substantive fairness apply). Pursuant to the PDA, a jury may award punitive damages "only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence" that the defendant's conduct A-1956-17T4 66 was "actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed" by the conduct. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a). Proof of negligence, including gross negligence, cannot satisfy this burden. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a). The PDA provides: In determining whether punitive damages are to be awarded, the trier of fact shall consider all relevant evidence, including but not limited to, the following: (1) The likelihood, at the relevant time, that serious harm would arise from the defendant's conduct; (2) The defendant's awareness of reckless disregard of the likelihood that the serious harm at issue would arise from the defendant's conduct; (3) The conduct of the defendant upon learning that its initial conduct would likely cause harm; and (4) The duration of the conduct or any concealment of it by the defendant. [N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(b).] When considering an award of punitive damages, the jury is instructed, in part: [P]unitive damages are not to be awarded as a routine matter in every case; they are to be awarded only in A-1956-17T4 67 exceptional cases, to punish a party who/which has acted in an especially egregious or outrageous matter and to discourage that party from engaging in similar discriminatory or harassing conduct in the future. .... To support an award of punitive damages here, you must find that (plaintiff) has proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that the injury, loss, or harm suffered by (plaintiff) was the result of (defendant’s) acts or omissions and that either (1) (defendant’s) conduct was malicious or (2) (defendant) acted in wanton and willful disregard of (plaintiff’s) rights. Malicious conduct is intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act. Willful or wanton conduct is a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another who foreseeably might be harmed by that act or omission and reckless indifference to the consequence of the act or omission.