EASTERN CONCRETE MATERIALS, INC. VS. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (L-3241-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9(b)(1). For these reasons, the judge properly determined that Claremont was not a lien fund participant. PRO RATA v. PRO TANTO REDUCTION OF THE LIEN FUND Finally, Claremont argues the court erred by treating its settlement with EDC as a pro tanto reduction in the lien fund. It contends the verdict "should A-3492-18T1 21 be molded according to the 10.8 percent that EDC had, and the judgment should be reduced pro rata and not pro tanto." We disagree. N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23 addresses the payment of lien claims. "The amount due a lien claimant shall be paid only after the lien claim has been established by judgment . . . . All lien claims established by judgment are valid claims that shall be concurrent and shall be paid as provided in subsection c. of this section." N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(a). N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c), in turn, states that "[t]he Superior Court shall order the distribution of a lien fund, after its calculation in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9] . . . ." It provides five manners in which to the funds may be allocated. N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c)(1)-(5). While all five refer to pro rata allocation, this does not end our analysis.