EASTERN CONCRETE MATERIALS, INC. VS. LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY (L-3241-17, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Eastern's filed lien claim was for $784,661.40. The jury found the lien fund was $708,277.84. The court entered a judgment against Claremont in the amount of $658,277.84 after reducing the lien fund amount by the $50,000 settlement between Claremont and EDC. The court determined reduction of the lien fund pro tanto was proper "because EDC settled their claim," and therefore EDC's "lien claim was not 'established by judgment' as referenced in N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c)." It also reasoned "there is no need to allocate on a pro rata basis A-3492-18T1 22 as set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c)(5)6" "because the combined amount of the claims made does not exceed the amount of the lien fund established by the jury." While the statute does not refer to pro tanto allocations, it states that "[t]he amount due a lien claimant shall be paid only after the lien claim has been established by judgment." N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(a). "All lien claims established by judgment are valid claims that shall be concurrent and shall be paid as provided in in subsection c. of this section." Ibid. Because EDC and Claremont settled their dispute, EDC's lien claim was not established by judgment. Therefore, the court was not authorized to allocate the funds pro rata pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c). Since the lien fund was only $552,500, applying the $50,000 pro tanto rata allocation, Eastern shall be paid $502,500 on its lien. Accordingly, the trial 6 N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-23(c)(5) provides: If there are no first or second tier lien claimants, the lien fund for third tier lien claimants shall be allocated in amounts equal to that third tier's valid claims. If the total of the claims of any group of third tier lien claimants exceeds the lien fund for that group of claimants as provided by [N.J.S.A. 2A:44A-9] the allocations shall be reduced pro rata so as not to exceed that lien fund. A-3492-18T1 23 court shall enter an amended judgment in favor of Eastern reflecting that amount. In sum, we affirm the trial judge's rulings except we reverse the calculation of the amount of the lien fund.