Catherine Adkins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Discussion & Decision [15] Our standard of review for sufficiency claims is well settled. Dickenson v. State, 835 N.E.2d 542, 551 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. We do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses. Id. We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the convictions if there is sufficient probative evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 552. [16] Ind. Code § 35-46-1-4(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally ... places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health ... commits neglect of a dependent, a Level 6 felony.” The offense is elevated to a Level 1 felony “if it is committed ... by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age and results in the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2121 | April 24, 2020 Page 7 of 11 death of a dependent who is less than fourteen (14) years of age.”