City of Philadelphia v. S.A. Frempong & A. Frempong
[…] On March 9, 2016, the trial court 1 Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 7101-7505. entered a decree to sell the property at sheriff’s sale.2 On December 19, 2017, GV Homes, Inc. (GV Homes) purchased the property at sheriff’s sale for $66,000, and, on January 25, 2018, the sheriff acknowledged the deed transferring the property to GV Homes. On October 17, 2018, Appellants filed the Petition that is the subject of this appeal. The Petition invoked the statutory right of redemption contained in Section 32 of the MCTLA, 53 P.S. § 7293, which provides, in relevant part: (a) The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim . . . may . . . redeem the same at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed therefor, upon payment of the amount bid at such sale; the cost of drawing, acknowledging, and recording the sheriff’s deed; the amount of all taxes and municipal claims, whether not entered as liens, if actually paid; the principal and interest of estates and encumbrances, not discharged by the sale and actually paid; the insurance upon the property, and other charges and necessary expenses of the property, actually paid, less rents or other income therefrom, and a sum equal to interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum thereon, from the time of each of such payments. (b) Any person entitled to redeem may present his petition to the proper court, setting forth the facts, and his readiness to pay the redemption money; whereupon the court shall grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser should not reconvey to him the premises sold; and if, upon hearing, the court shall be satisfied of the facts, it shall make the rule absolute, and upon payment being made or tendered, shall enforce it by attachment. (Emphasis added.) 2 Much of the procedural history of this matter concerns Appellants’ challenges to the property’s assessed value and the legality of the sheriff’s sale. We described that history in our unreported panel decision in City of Philadelphia v. Frempong (Pa.