Case: 19-50506 Document: 00515394156 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/24/2020
[…] who, at any time during the years ended December 31, 1995[,]
through December 31, 2017, used the services of [the Firm] . . . to
acquire, establish, maintain, operate, or control (1) any foreign
financial account or other asset; (2) any foreign corporation,
company, trust, foundation or other legal entity; or (3) any foreign
or domestic financial account or other asset in the name of such
foreign entity.
A John Doe summons is “[a]ny summons described in [26 U.S.C.
§ 7609(c)(1) (covered summonses)] which does not identify the person with
respect to whose liability the summons is issued”. 26 U.S.C. § 7609(f) (Internal
Revenue Code’s special procedures for John Doe summonses). Issuing a John
Doe summons first requires an ex parte court proceeding, in which the
Government establishes: “(1) the summons relates to the investigation of a
particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons”; “(2) there is a
reasonable basis for believing that such person or group or class of persons may
fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of any internal revenue
law”; and “(3) the information sought to be obtained from the examination of