This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] dicial error not been committed and the reassessed
sentence is appropriate in relation to the affirmed
findings of guilty.
R.C.M. 1107(e)(1)(B)(iv) (2012 ed.).
A. Jurisdiction
“‘[E]very federal appellate court has a special obligation to
satisfy itself ... of its own jurisdiction.’” Randolph v. HV, 76
M.J. 27, 29 (C.A.A.F. 2017) (alterations in original) (quoting
Bender v. Williamsport Area Sch. Dist., 475 U.S. 534, 541
(1986)). This Court has a duty to review the record in all cases
reviewed by a CCA in which the accused’s petition establishes
good cause. Article 67(a)(3), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(3)
(2012). This Court, however, “may act only with respect to the
findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority
and as affirmed or set aside as incorrect in law by the Court
of Criminal Appeals.” Article 67(c), UCMJ.
The first question, then, is whether the CCA set aside the
sentence as incorrect in law. The CCA set aside the sexual
assault finding because the military judge considered evi-
dence of each charged offense as propensity evidence for the