Josh Cathey v. William Beyer
[…] Estate of Bradley v. Hamilton Cnty., No. E2014-02215-COA-R3-CV, 2015 WL 9946266, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2015) (emphasis in original). Generally, in health care liability actions, “expert proof is required to establish the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession[.]” Ellithorpe, 479 S.W.3d at 829. However, “[t]he need for expert proof will not lie if the matter is within the common knowledge of a layperson.” Osunde, 505 S.W.3d at 887; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (2012) (“In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.”).