Josh Cathey v. William Beyer
[…] Cathey conceded in his complaint where he stated that Mr. Beyer is a “professional licensed senior psychological examiner” and “licensed professional counselor,” and Ms. Plunk is a “licensed professional counselor, mental health service provider, and certified clinical trauma professional.” As such, Appellees are licensed to provide health care services pursuant to chapter 63. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101 (defining “health care provider” as “[a] health care practitioner licensed, authorized, certified, registered, or regulated under any chapter of title 63 or title 68[.]”). -4- Importantly, all claims arise out of the same set of facts. As stated in Mr. Cathey’s complaint: 12. Ms. Plunk and Mr. Beyer both stated that they had provided Mr.