NUMBER 13-18-00502-CV
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
3 The code of criminal procedure provides that the following persons may at any time file an
application with the court to rescind a protective order under chapter 7A:
(1) a victim of an offense listed in Article 7A.01(a)(1) who is 17 years of age or older or a
parent or guardian acting on behalf of a victim who is younger than 17 years of age; or
(2) a victim of an offense listed in Article 7A.01(a)(2) or a parent or guardian acting on
behalf of a victim who is younger than 18 years of age.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7A.07(b); see R.M., 510 S.W.3d at 634; see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 7A.07(a)(1).
3
§ 24.016 (providing that a “district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a
party who makes an affidavit that he [or she] is too poor to employ counsel to attend to
the cause”); see also Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn. v. Mayfield, 923 S.W.2d 590, 594
(Tex. 1996) (orig. proceeding). The trial court concluded that Garza was not entitled to
counsel in the protective order proceedings as a matter of right and, therefore, his