Harmonia Holdings Group, LLC v. United States
[…] As noted above, in the current protest before the court, none of the those steps have taken place. The SBA regulations generally provide that a protest is considered timely when filed with the contracting officer by the close of the fifth business day after bid opening or the close of the fifth business day after notice to offerors of the selection of the successful offeror. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.1004(a) (2019).11 Protestor seeks a work around the timing requirement 11 13 C.F.R. § 121.1004(a) provides: Protests by entities other than contracting officers or SBA- (1) Sealed bids or sales (including protests on partial set-asides and reserves of Multiple Award Contracts and set-asides of orders against Multiple Award Contracts). A protest must be received by the contracting 23 officer prior to the close of business on the 5th day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after bid opening for (i) The contract; or (ii) An order issued against a Multiple Award Contract if the contracting officer requested a new size certification in connection with that order. (2) Negotiated procurement (including protests on partial set-asides and reserves of Multiple Award Contracts and set-asides of orders against Multiple Award Contracts). A protest must be received by the contracting officer prior to the close of business on the 5th day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after the contracting officer has notified the protestor of the identity of the prospective awardee for (i) The contract; or (ii) An order issued against a Multiple Award Contract if the contracting officer requested a new size certification in connection with that order. (3) Long–Term Contracts. For contracts with durations greater than five years (including options), including all existing long-term contracts, Multi- agency contracts, Governmentwide Acquisition Contracts and Multiple Award Contracts: (i) Protests regarding size certifications made for contracts must be received by the contracting officer prior to the close of business on the 5th day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after receipt of notice (including notice received in writing, orally, or via electronic posting) of the identity of the prospective awardee or award.