UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] interviews. The asylum officer must “conduct the interview in a non-adversarial manner.”
8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d). Asylum officers typically conduct the credible fear interviews, and
Congress has required these officers to have “professional training in country conditions, asylum
law, and interview techniques comparable to that provided to full-time adjudicators.” 8 U.S.C.
§ 1225(b)(1)(E); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.1(b). The asylum officer must “consider whether the
alien’s case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in a full hearing before an
immigration judge.” 8 C.F.R. 208.30(e)(4). Furthermore, the interviewee is entitled to
“information concerning the asylum interview” (i.e., what process and standards apply) and to
“consult with a person or persons of the alien’s choosing prior to the interview or any review.”
8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(iv).
If the asylum officer determines that the non-citizen has established a credible fear, the
applicant is taken out of the expedited removal process. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)(ii). He or