UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5 Since 2003, after the creation of the Department of Homeland Security, the language has
referred to the Director of USCIS rather than the Attorney General personally. See Homeland
Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. 107-296, § 451(b)(3), 116 Stat. 2135, 2196 (2002), codified at
6 U.S.C. § 271(b)(3) (giving USCIS authority over asylum applications); id. § 456(a)(1), 116 Stat.
at 2200, codified at 6 U.S.C. § 275(a)(1) (deeming all federal laws related to functions transferred
to USCIS as giving authority to the Director of USCIS rather than the individuals specified in the
text); id. § 1517, 116 Stat. at 2311, codified at 6 U.S.C. § 557 (references to officials whose
functions were transferred to DHS are “deemed to refer to the Secretary, other official, or
component of [DHS] to which” the function was transferred). On June 10, 2019, defendant
Kenneth T. Cuccinelli assumed the role of “Senior Official Performing the Duties of the Director
of USCIS,” and he acted as the Director for the relevant time period.