State v. Jones
[…] SIXTH AMENDMENT TO THE U.S CONSTITUTION AND OHIO REVISED CODE R.C.

2945.71.

       {¶ 16} In his second assignment of error, Jones argues his conviction must be

reversed because his right to a speedy trial was violated. We disagree.

       {¶ 17} The right to a speedy trial is guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth

Amendments to the United States Constitution and by Article I, Section 10, Ohio

Constitution. State v. Taylor, 98 Ohio St.3d 27, 2002-Ohio-7017, ¶ 32. To preserve this

right, the Ohio General Assembly enacted the speedy trial statutes found in R.C. 2945.71

through 2945.73. State v. Miller, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2009-01-008, 2009-Ohio-4831,

¶ 8. To that end, R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) provides that a person against whom a felony charge

is pending "[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's

arrest." However, although the state has 270 days to bring an individual accused of

committing a felony to trial, pursuant to R.C. 2945.71(E), "each day during which the

accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days."

Compliance with these statutes is mandatory and must be strictly construed against the

state. State v. Shearer, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2017-07-102, 2018-Ohio-1688, ¶ 57.

       {¶ 18} "Upon review of a speedy-trial issue, a court is required to count the days of