United States v. Brady Leon Beck, Jr.
[…] Beck now appeals, arguing that his conviction and ten-year sentence under § 2260A 1 are invalid because that statute doesn’t state an offense and thus can’t underlie a conviction. Because we reach the opposite conclusion, we affirm his conviction and sentence. I. A. In March 2016, Beck was indicted on five counts related to the production and distribution of child pornography. Count One charged Beck with producing child 1 Section 2260A provides that: Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision. 2 pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a). Counts Two and Three charged Beck with distributing child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(1). Count Four charged Beck with possessing child pornography, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B). And Count Five charged Beck with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2260A by committing an enumerated felony offense involving a minor—namely, producing child pornography (the crime underlying Count One)—while being required to register as a sex offender. Beck pleaded guilty to Counts Two and Five pursuant to a written plea agreement. As part of his guilty plea, Beck agreed to a written factual basis for the offenses. Therein, Beck admitted that in April 2004, he had been convicted in North Carolina for second- degree rape of a ten-year-old child. Because of that offense, Beck was required to register as a sex offender. Beck also admitted that, in June 2014, while still being required to register, he exploited a three-year-old child to produce child pornography, which he then distributed.