United States v. Brady Leon Beck, Jr.
[…] Had he also pleaded guilty to Count One, a sentence under § 2260A would plainly be proper; any uncertainty about whether § 2260A stated an offense would be academic. See United States v. Lowe, 860 F.2d 1370, 1381 (7th Cir. 1988) (holding that listing an enhancement as an offense in an indictment was harmless error because it didn’t prejudice the defendant (citing Fed. R. Crim. P. 7(c))). But the government agreed to dismiss Count One (and two other counts) because it would have exposed Beck to a mandatory life sentence, see 18 U.S.C. § 3559(e)(1). With that context in mind, we proceed to consider whether § 2260A creates an offense. 10 B. 1. We reiterate the text of Section 2260A, which provides: Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision. In considering whether Congress intended § 2260A to state an offense, we look to whether the provision’s features “more closely resemble” those of an offense or an enhancement.