Haskew v. United States
[…] See Compl. Ex. 1 (Doc. 1-1). 2 On April 1, 2020, Mr. Haskew filed a second amended complaint (Doc. No. 13), which is a copy of his first amended complaint. 3 47 U.S.C. § 153(21) is a provision of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 which defines foreign communication as “communication or transmission from or to any place in the United States to or from a foreign country, or between a station in the United States and a mobile station located outside the United States.” Am. Compl. at 1-2. He asserts that he paid “Columbia” $7.8 billion, but “Columbia” told “America” that he stole this $7.8 billion. Id. Therefore, he seeks $7.8 billion from “Columbia.”