Haskew v. United States
[…] Mot. to Dismiss (“MtD”) at 1-2 (Doc. No. 11). First, the government argues that this court does not have jurisdiction because the plaintiff appears to bring a claim against “Columbia” and not the United States. Id. at 2. Second, the government argues that the plaintiff “has not provided any foundation” for the applicability of 47 U.S.C. § 153(21). Id. The government further argues that the plaintiff’s “bare assertion of a tax refund claim” is insufficient. Id. at 3. 4 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) provides: “In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall . . . refund any balance to such person.” 2 The plaintiff filed a response on April 9, 2020. In his response, the plaintiff moves to strike the motion to dismiss under RCFC 11(a).5 (Doc. No. 14). The plaintiff filed a supplemental response on April 14, 2020. (Doc. No. 17). The government filed its reply on April 23, 2020. (Doc.