In Re The Parentage Of: Wjm, Daphne Chua v. Tyler J. Mcgrue
[…] To the extent McGrue was intransigent, it did not permeate the entire proceedings.

Only the fees that were incurred as a result of McGrue’s intransigence, if any, may

be awarded, and only after consideration of the appropriate factors, the

reasonableness of the fees, and the accuracy of the parties’ contentions.

C.     Attorney Fees on Appeal

       McGrue seeks an award of attorney fees on appeal. RAP 18.1 allows this

court to award attorney fees on appeal if applicable law provides for an award of

fees. Under RCW 26.09.140, on appeal, “the appellate court may, in its discretion,

order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and

attorneys’ fees in addition to statutory costs.” Although McGrue is the substantially

prevailing party, he has not filed a financial declaration establishing his need. So,

we deny his request.




                                         17
No. 79177-0-I/18


                                  CONCLUSION