In Re The Parentage Of: Wjm, Daphne Chua v. Tyler J. Mcgrue
[…] the ordinary sense of being disobedient, disrespectful, or scornful.
                                        12
No. 79177-0-I/13


which she was able to get elsewhere. Thus, Spence’s failure to request two signed

and notarized consent forms following the April 20 hearing is not a reason why she

had to make a second trip to San Francisco.

       McGrue also argues that the court failed to consider Spence could have

defeated the hold he had put in place by presenting the court’s order authorizing

her to obtain a passport for W.J.M. McGrue relies on 22 C.F.R. § 51.28(a)(3)(E),

which provides that a passport application may be executed for a minor by only

one parent if the parent provides a court order “specifically authorizing the applying

parent or legal guardian to obtain a passport for the minor, regardless of custodial

arrangements.” We disagree with McGrue’s assertion that under this regulation a

court order will suffice to obtain a passport regardless of any hold the other parent

has placed. The court’s order did not authorize Spence to obtain a passport for