Jimmy Lee Menifee v. Carol Chandler
[…] It is ORDERED that the execution on writ of possession in Cause No. CC-20-00582-C is STAYED until May 7, 2020 or until further order of this Court. No bond is required of the appellant as a condition to any relief herein granted. 2 See generally Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (“A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court.”). 3 See generally Tex. R. App. P. 9.5; 10. 4 See Ninth Emergency Order Regarding the Covid-19 Disaster, No. 20-9052 (Tex. Apr. 6, 2020). 5 See Tex. R. App.