J-A03042-20
[…] Generally, courts
disfavor evidentiary privileges. Leadbitter v. Keystone Anesthesia
Consultants, Ltd., --- A.3d ---, 2020 WL 702486 *3 (Pa. Super. 2020).
The PSQIA provides, generally, that “patient safety work product shall
be privileged[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 299b-22(a). The Act defines “patient safety
work product” as “any data, reports, memoranda, analyses (such as root
cause analyses), or written or oral statements . . . which . . . are assembled
or developed by a provider for reporting to a patient safety organization and
are reported to a patient safety organization[.]” Id. at § 299b-21(7)(A)(i)(I)
(emphasis added).
Relevantly, “patient safety work product” excludes “information that is
collected, maintained, or developed separately, or exists separately, from a
patient safety evaluation system.” Id. at § 299b-21(7)(B)(ii). “Such separate
information or a copy thereof reported to a patient safety organization shall
not by reason of its reporting be considered patient safety work product.” Id.
The party asserting a privilege bears the burden of producing facts
establishing proper invocation of the privilege. Custom Designs & Mfg. Co.
v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 39 A.3d 372, 376 (Pa. Super. 2012). “[T]hen the