In re M.D.
[…] According to petitioner, this Court’s prior interpretations of West Virginia Code § 49-4-605 prohibits the termination of a parent’s parental rights to a child who was not born subsequently to the children subject to prior involuntary terminations. We find, however, that this argument is a misstatement of the applicable authorities and entitles petitioner to no relief. To begin, West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(3), in relevant part, requires that “the department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights: . . . [i]f . . . the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily[.]” This statute is entirely silent as to any requirement that the child the DHHR file a petition in regard to, or seek a ruling for, be born after the child to whom the parent’s parental rights have previously been terminated.