In re A.H. and L.T.
[…] However, “the clear and convincing standard is ‘intermediate, being more than a mere 2 All parents’ rights have been terminated. According to the parties, the permanency plan for the children is adoption by the current foster family. We also note that, in the dispositional order, the circuit court specifically ruled that “any and all rights of [petitioner] to the children, [L.T.] and [A.H.], be and are hereby forever TERMINATED.” For simplicity in this memorandum decision, the Court will refer to this action as a termination of petitioner’s parental rights. 4 preponderance, but not to the extent of such certainty as is required beyond a reasonable doubt as in criminal cases.’” Id. at 546, 759 S.E.2d at 777 (citation omitted). Finally, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an abused child is one “whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” Upon our review, we find no error in the adjudication below.