In re A.E.
[…] Moreover, the petition contained allegations that he was in a car accident while the child was a passenger, but does not include allegations that the traffic incident was his fault or the result of any improper or negligent driving. Petitioner likewise claims that the second amended petition was deficient because it did not add any allegations against petitioner, but merely contained excerpts from the child’s CAC interview. Petitioner contends that these “allegations” are insufficient to allege abuse and neglect pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b) and Rule 18 of the West Virginia Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(b), in part, provides that “[t]he petition shall allege specific conduct including time and place, how the conduct comes within the statutory definition of neglect or abuse with references to the statute, any supportive services provided by the department to remedy the alleged circumstances, and the relief sought.” Similarly, Rule 18(a) sets forth that the petition shall contain “[c]itations to statutes relied upon in requesting the intervention of the court and how the alleged misconduct or incapacity comes within the statutory definition of neglect and/or abuse.”