State Of Washington v. Forrest E. Amos
[…] State v. Larranaga, 126 Wn. App. 505, 509, 108 P.3d 833 (2005). The trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Robinson, 193 Wn. App. 215, 217-18, 374 P.3d 175 (2016). A trial court also abuses its discretion if it makes an error of law. State v. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d 517, 523, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007). A. RCW 9.94A.535 and RCW 9.94A.506 Do Not Prohibit Amos’s Sentence We hold that there is no good faith argument that RCW 9.94A.535, RCW 9.94A.506(3), or RCW 9A.20.021 limit a consecutive sentence for multiple convictions to the statutory maximum for a single conviction. Forgery is a class C felony. RCW 9A.60.020(3). “Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute” the maximum allowable sentence for a class C felony is “confinement in a state correctional institution for five years.” RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c).