ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 330 (1986). Doubts over factual issues are resolved in favor
of the opposing party. Mingus Constructors, 812 F.2d at 1390. Summary judgment
requires that we view the pleadings and evidence in light most favorable to the
non- movant and resolve all reasonable inferences in the non-movant’s favor.
Dairyland Power Co-op. v. United States, 16 F.3d 1197, 1202 (Fed. Cir. 1994).
The Appeal Is Reviewable
The government’s contention that failure to timely appeal a contracting officer’s
final decision renders it unreviewable is correct. Under the Contract Disputes Act
(CDA), 41 U.S.C. §§ 7103(g), 7104, a contracting officer’s decision becomes “final and
conclusive and is not subject to review by any forum, tribunal, or Federal Government
agency” unless a contractor appeals the decision to an agency board of contract appeals
within 90 days from date of receipt of the decision or brings an action directly on the
claim in the United States Court of Federal Claims within 12 months of receipt of the
decision.