ARMED SERVICES BOARD OF CONTRACT APPEALS
[…] of the agency or the HCA can be relied upon to cancel or rescind a contract.
15
The basis for the initial disqualification of appellant’s proposal appears to have been
that it was viewed as exceeding the 50-page limit set forth in the solicitation.
14
agree with the government that this “blatant” example or the other emails cited,
constitute prohibited information under PIA. Although not articulated by the
government in its motion, the government is presumably viewing these emails as
“source selection information” pursuant to § 2101(7)(D), (E), (H), or (J), which
include technical evaluation plans, technical evaluations of proposals, rankings of bids,
proposals, or competitors, and “[o]ther information marked as ‘source selection
information’ based on a case-by-case determination by the head of the agency, the
head’s designee, or the contracting officer that its disclosure would jeopardize the
integrity, or successful completion”, of the procurement to which the information
relates. The information that the evaluation team had changed its initial evaluation of
appellant’s proposal from unacceptable to acceptable is neither a technical evaluation
plan, nor the technical evaluation of the proposals.