April 29, 2020
[…] Finally, when Richmond filed its petition in Superior Court on April 12,
2017, the town clearly had an approved comprehensive plan. It was not until June 2017 that
Richmond’s comprehensive plan expired—three years after the point in time when the parties
agree the state began planning construction. Under the facts of this case it is clear to us that,
although Richmond may not as of the date of the arguments in this case have had an approved
comprehensive plan, the town was in compliance at the time the state should have brought the
issue before the State Planning Council. See § 45-22.2-10(g) (requiring the state planning council
to hold a public hearing “[i]n the event that a state agency wishes to * * * develop a facility which
is not in conformance with the comprehensive plan” and indicating that it is the state agency’s
burden to meet four requirements). As such, the state must bring the issue of the proposed project’s
compliance with Richmond’s comprehensive plan, as the plan existed when Richmond filed suit