April 29, 2020
[…] Although we are not persuaded by the state’s argument that zoning and comprehensive
planning are so intertwined that the procedure set forth in § 45-22.2-10(g) governs all
intergovernmental land-use conflicts, that section still applies to comprehensive planning. As
such, when the state seeks to pursue a project in a municipality, it must first gain approval by the
State Planning Council solely on the issue of whether the state’s proposed project complies with
the municipality’s comprehensive plan, through the process set forth in § 45-22.2-10(g). Such a
procedure is only required, per the Act, where a municipality has an approved comprehensive plan
at the time the state begins the project. Section 45-22.2-8(b)(2) (“The comprehensive plan of a
municipality shall not take effect for purposes of guiding state agency actions until approved by
the chief [of the state planning council] or the Rhode Island superior court.”).
8
In addition to Rhode Island, Alaska, Delaware, Florida, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota,
Missouri, New Jersey, New York, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, and South Dakota have all
adopted the balancing-of-interests test. Native Village of Eklutna v. Alaska Railroad Corporation,