April 29, 2020
[…] governmental entities, potentially affected property owners, local residents, and the public as a
5
An insightful and helpful law review comment discussing the interplay between Rhode Island’s
land-use statutes and the issue of intergovernmental zoning appears in the Roger Williams
University Law Review as part of its Summer 2018 edition. We refer the interested reader to that
article. Jillian M. Nobis, To Apply or Not to Apply? That is the Question of Intergovernmental
Zoning, 23 Roger Williams U. L. Rev. 580 (2018).
6
General Laws 1956 § 45-22.2-8(b)(2), part of the Comprehensive Planning and Land Use
Regulation Act, provides that “[t]he comprehensive plan of a municipality shall not take effect for
purposes of guiding state agency actions until approved by the chief [of the state planning council]
or the Rhode Island superior court.”
-7-
whole and takes into consideration all of the salient factors that may properly influence the result.”
Id. at 1240.
In addressing the issue of immunity under Blackstone Park, the balancing court is required