In re the Paternity of E.G.C., Minor Child, Lisa Jacobs (Click) v. Ryan Delagrange (mem. dec.)
[…] [14] Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3(a) provides “the court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3(c) provides the court shall consider: (1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint legal custody; (2) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare; (3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age; (4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint legal custody; (5) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody: (A) live in close proximity to each other; and (B) plan to continue to do so; (6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint legal custody; and (7) whether there is a pattern of domestic or family violence.