In re the Paternity of E.G.C., April 29, 2020
[…] [23] It is soundly within the discretion of the trial court to determine whether a party
is in contempt. Reynolds v. Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d 829, 832 (Ind. 2016). We will
reverse a trial court’s finding of contempt only if there is no evidence or
inference therefrom to support the finding. Id. The trial court has the inherent
power to maintain its dignity, secure obedience to its process and rules, rebuke
interference with the conduct of business, and punish unseemly behavior. Id.
[24] Indiana has codified the procedural requirements for finding indirect contempt
at Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5, which provides in part that the person charged is
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-1519 | April 29, 2020 Page 15 of 17
entitled “to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt was
alleged to have been committed.” Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d at 832 (citing Ind. Code
§ 34-47-3-5(a)). Strict compliance with the statute may be excused if it is clear
the alleged contemnor had clear notice of the accusations against her. See id. at
833 (citations omitted).
[25] Here, we are satisfied Mother’s rights were preserved.