In re the Paternity of E.G.C., April 29, 2020
[…] child’s parents; (3) the wishes of the child; (4) the interaction and
interrelationship of the child with the child’s parents and siblings and any other
person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest; (5) the child’s
adjustment to home, school, and community; (6) the mental and physical
health of all individuals involved; (7) evidence of a pattern of domestic or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-1519 | April 29, 2020 Page 10 of 17
family violence by either parent; and (8) evidence the child has been cared for
by a de facto custodian.
[14] Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3(a) provides “the court may award legal custody of a
child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in
the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3(c) provides the court
shall consider:
(1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint legal
custody;
(2) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody are willing and able to
communicate and cooperate in advancing the child’s welfare;
(3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child’s
wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
(4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with
both of the persons awarded joint legal custody;
(5) whether the persons awarded joint legal custody:
(A) live in close proximity to each other; and
(B) plan to continue to do so;
(6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of
each of the persons awarded joint legal custody; and
(7) whether there is a pattern of domestic or family violence.
“‘Joint legal custody’, for purposes of IC 31-14-13 . . . means that the persons
awarded joint custody will share authority and responsibility for the major