In re the Paternity of E.G.C., April 29, 2020
[…] When a trial court has made findings of fact, we determine
whether the evidence supports the findings and whether the findings support the
court’s conclusions. Yanoff v. Muncy, 688 N.E.2d 1259, 1262 (Ind. 1997). To
determine that a finding or conclusion is clearly erroneous, our review of the
evidence must leave us with the firm conviction a mistake has been made. Id.
[20] Decisions involving parenting time rights under the paternity statutes are
committed to the sound discretion of the trial court. In re Paternity of W.C., 952
N.E.2d 810, 815 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011); see also Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1 (“A
noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the
court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time might: (1) endanger the child’s
physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child’s emotional
development.”). When reviewing the trial court’s decision, we neither reweigh
the evidence nor reexamine the credibility of the witnesses. In re Paternity of
W.C., 952 N.E.2d at 816.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JP-1519 | April 29, 2020 Page 14 of 17