Chad Michael Dirks v. Manda Eccles
[…] unmarried parties.” Montgomery v. Wells, 708 N.W.2d 704, 707 (Iowa Ct. App.

2005).     Relevant here, “section 600B.40 grants the district court authority to

determine matters of custody and visitation as it would under Iowa Code section
                                          4

598.41”—section 600B.40’s counterpart for divorcing or separating parents. See

id.; see also Braunschweig v. Fahrenkrog, 773 N.W.2d 888, 891 n.3 (Iowa 2009).

       “Physical care” is “the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the

minor child and provide for routine care of the child.” Iowa Code § 598.1(8) (2018).

If shared physical care is awarded, “both parents have rights to and responsibilities

toward the child including, but not limited to, shared parenting time with the child,

maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care for the child.” Id.

§ 598.1(4). Even though the parties disagree on some matters, these problems

should be able to be resolved to the benefit of the child. See In re Marriage of

Gensley, 777 N.W.2d 705, 716 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009). “When joint physical care is