[Cite as State v. McNichols, 2020-Ohio-2705.]
[…] Howard, 4th Dist. Ross No.
07CA2948, 2007-Ohio-6331, ¶ 6 (“We will not intercede as long as the trier of fact has some
factual and rational basis for its determination of credibility and weight.”).
{¶ 11} We additionally note that “‘[a] finding of an error in law is a legitimate ground for
reversal.’” State v. Wilson, 113 Ohio St.3d 382, 2007-Ohio-2202, 865 N.E.2d 1264, ¶ 24,
19CA3681 6
quoting Seasons Coal at 81. Therefore, appellate courts will generally defer to the fact finder’s
credibility determinations, but not defer on matters that involve questions of law.
{¶ 12} R.C. 2945.40(A) sets forth the procedure that a trial court must follow after it finds
a person not guilty by reason of insanity.2 The statute requires the court to “conduct a full
hearing to determine whether the person is a mentally ill person subject to court order or a person
with an intellectual disability subject to institutionalization by court order.” If the court does not
find “clear and convincing evidence that the person is a mentally ill person subject to court order
or a person with an intellectual disability subject to institutionalization by court order, the court
shall discharge the person * * *.” R.C. 2945.40(E). If, however, “the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the person is a mentally ill person subject to court order, the court shall
commit the person either to the department of mental health and addiction services for treatment
in a hospital, facility, or agency as determined clinically appropriate by the department of mental
2
R.C. 2901.01(A)(14) explains when a person is not guilty by reason of insanity:
A person is “not guilty by reason of insanity” relative to a charge of an offense
only if the person proves, in the manner specified in section 2901.05 of the
Revised Code, that at the time of the commission of the offense, the person did