IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See
In re A.A.G., 708 N.W.2d 85, 91 (Iowa Ct. App. 2005). As to the request for an
extension, given the mother’s track record and lack of participation in services in
the several months leading up to the termination hearing, we are unable to
conclude “the need for removal . . . will no longer exist at the end of the additional
six-month period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b).
Lastly, the mother seems to argue that, following the termination hearing,
the court should have adjudicated the child as in need of assistance and entered
an order pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.100 suspending judgment and
7
continuing the proceedings. See id. § 232.117(5). Because we find “the facts
sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and convincing
evidence,” we disagree and affirm the termination of the mother’s parental rights.
See id. § 232.117(3).
AFFIRMED.