IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] results, we do not consider extra-textual factors. Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782,
785–86 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
II. Construction of Penal Code Section 22.011(f)
A. Literal Text of the Statute
At the time of the offenses in question, Penal Code Section 22.011(f) said:
An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that
an offense under this section is a felony of the first degree if the victim was
a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to
marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the
appearance of being married under Section 25.01.
T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.011(f). Section 25.01 defines bigamy as follows:
(a) An individual commits an offense if (1) he is legally married and he (A)
purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse in this state,
or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that would, but
for the actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or (B) lives with a
person other than his spouse in this state under the appearance of being
married; or (2) he knows that a married person other than his spouse is
married and he: (A) purports to marry or does marry that person in this
state, or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that would,
but for the person’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or (B) lives with
that person in this state under the appearance of being married.
T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 25.01. The question is whether enhancement under Section
22.011(f) required the State to prove that the defendant actually committed bigamy or
simply that the defendant would be guilty of bigamy if he were to marry or purport to
marry the victim or to live with the victim under the appearance of being married.
B. Is the Plain Language Clear and Unambiguous?
A statute is ambiguous if it is reasonably susceptible to more than one
Lopez et al.–Page 5
interpretation. Lang, 561 S.W.3d at 180. Statutory language is unambiguous when it
permits only one reasonable understanding. Yazdchi v.