IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] NOS. PD-0013-19, PD-0014-19, PD-0015-19
ABEL DIAZ RODRIGUEZ, Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS
ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
FROM THE FIRST COURT OF APPEALS
GALVESTON COUNTY
K EEL, J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which K ELLER, P.J., and
R ICHARDSON, W ALKER, and S LAUGHTER, JJ., joined. K EASLER, J., filed a
concurring opinion in which H ERVEY, J., joined. Y EARY and N EWELL, JJ.,
concurred.
OPINION
We granted these petitions to clarify whether the State must prove commission of
bigamy in order to enhance punishment of sexual assault under Penal Code Section
22.011(f).1
Section 22.011(f) enhances sexual assault to a first-degree felony “if the victim
was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or
with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married
under Section 25.01.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE § 22.011(f) (West 2005) (amended 2019).
Section 25.01 proscribes bigamy.
1
Unless otherwise specified, references to “Section” are to the Texas Penal Code and
references to Section 22.011(f) are to the version of the statute in effect at the time of the
offenses.