John James Williams v. State
[…] App.—Dallas 1983, no pet.)). We overrule Williams’s first issue. –11– 2. Possession of Firearm by Felon In his second issue, Williams asserts the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction of unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon because, he argues, the State failed to prove that he used anything other than a BB gun and failed to establish he knew of the existence of and exercised actual care, custody, control, or management over the handgun found in the car. This is similar to his deadly weapon argument made in connection with his first issue, which we overruled. Under section 46.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code, a person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense, in part, if he “possesses a firearm (1) after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of [his] release from confinement following conviction of the felony or [his] release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.04(a). Williams’s felony conviction in 2018 and the requisite timing under section 46.04(a) are both undisputed. His only complaint regarding his section 46.04(a) conviction is that the evidence was insufficient to establish possession of a firearm.