RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] there must be "some evidence that the actor’s conscious object was to alarm or
annoy; mere awareness that someone might be alarmed or annoyed is
insufficient"); State v. Hoffman, 149 N.J. 564, 577 (1997) (explaining that "[a]
finding of a purpose to harass may be inferred from the evidence presented,"
then noting "[c]ommon sense and experience may inform that determination"
(citations omitted)). We disagree with defendant's claim that the record does
not support Judge Burke's finding that defendant committed the predicate act of
harassment.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(a), a person commits the fourth-degree
crime of criminal trespass "if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to
do so, he enters or surreptitiously remains in any" dwelling. Defendant further
maintains the trial court erred in finding there was sufficient evidence to
establish defendant committed an act of criminal trespass. We disagree.
A-3516-18T2
10
Judge Burke's credibility determinations, factual findings, and legal