[Cite as Cleveland v. Goodman, 2020-Ohio-2713.]
[…] {¶ 31} Decisions in contempt proceedings rest within the discretion of the
trial court and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. N.
Royalton v. Awadallah (In re Leary), 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 96424, 2011-Ohio-
6626, ¶ 18. An abuse of discretion connotes an attitude on the part of the trial
court that is unreasonable, unconscionable, or arbitrary. Blakemore v. Blakemore,
5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶ 32} In this case, the record reflects that Goodman was charged and
convicted on two counts of indirect contempt in violation of R.C. 2705.02(A). The
statute provides, in relevant part:
A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a
contempt:
(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order,
rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]
Because Goodman was formally charged with contempt in violation of R.C.
2705.02(A), our review is governed by the procedural safeguards afforded to
indirect contempt proceedings.
{¶ 33} “In every case involving indirect contempt, the alleged contemnor is