[Cite as Cleveland v. Goodman, 2020-Ohio-2713.]
[…] We consider these assignments of error together
for clarity.
{¶ 38} When imposing a misdemeanor sentence, courts are afforded broad
discretion. State v. Hughley, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga Nos. 92588 and 93070, 2009-
Ohio-5824, ¶ 7, citing Cleveland v. Jurco, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 88702, 2007-
Ohio-4305, ¶ 18. The guidelines for misdemeanor sentencing are substantially
similar to those applied in felony sentencing. The court must be guided by the
purposes of misdemeanor sentencing, which are “to protect the public from future
crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender.” See R.C. 2929.21(A).
“To achieve those purposes, the sentencing court shall consider the impact of the
offense upon the victim, [if any,] and the need for changing the offender’s
behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the
offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id.
{¶ 39} In this case, Goodman was convicted of a first-degree misdemeanor,
which pursuant to R.C. 2929.24(A)(1) carries up to 180 days in jail and a
maximum fine of $250. In addition, Goodman was convicted of a second-degree