Fluor Enterprises, Inc. v. Jared Maricelli and Marci Nicole Maricelli
[…] App. LEXIS 10128, at **14-15 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 26, 2017, pet. abated) (mem. op.) (citing Robert Navarro & Assocs. Eng’g, Inc. v. Flowers Baking Co. of El Paso, LLC, 389 S.W.3d 475, 482 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2012, no pet.)). In Yanez, the Dallas Court of Appeals concluded that the trial court erred in denying certain defendants’ motions to dismiss because the certificate of merit “did not distinguish between the acts, omissions, and errors of each defendant but collectively assigned the negligence and errors to both of them.” Id. at *22. The Dallas Court of Appeals explained: Section 150.002(b) requires the affidavit to “set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional.” Civ. Prac. § 150.002(b) (emphasis added). This is similar to the requirement for an expert report in section 74.351(r)(6) that the report provide “a fair summary . . . of the manner in which the care rendered by the physician . . . failed to meet the standards.”