Fluor Enterprises, Inc. v. Jared Maricelli and Marci Nicole Maricelli
[…] Barron, Stark & Swift, 551 S.W.3d at 322 (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985)). A court abuses its discretion if it fails to analyze or apply the law correctly. Dunham Eng’g, Inc. v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 404 S.W.3d 785, 789 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.) (citations omitted). If our review necessitates statutory interpretation, we conduct that review 7 de novo. See Jaster v. Comet II Constr., Inc., 438 S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. 2014) (citation omitted); Barron, Stark & Swift, 551 S.W.3d at 322 (citations omitted). Section 150.002 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code generally requires that a sworn “certificate of merit” accompany a plaintiff’s “complaint” in a case that “aris[es] out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional[]” named in the statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a). The sworn certificate or affidavit must be from a similarly licensed professional who meets certain qualifications and attests to the lawsuit’s merit. Id. § 150.002(a), (b). The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim. Id. § 150.002(b). The “failure to file the affidavit in accordance with [section 150.002] shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant[,]” and the dismissal may be with prejudice. Id. § 150.002(e) (emphasis added). Section 150.002 “shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of limitation[.]” Id. § 150.002(g).