MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Discussion and Decision
[7] We review the denial of a motion to correct erroneous sentence for an abuse of
discretion. Felder v. State, 870 N.E.2d 554, 560 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). An abuse
of discretion will be found only when the trial court’s decision is against the
logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. A defendant who
believes that he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion to correct an
erroneous sentence, which are designed to provide a prompt and uncomplicated
process to correct sentences. Neff v. State, 888 N.E.2d 1249, 1250–51 (Ind.
2008). Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake
does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be
corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person.
The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the
corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must
be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law
specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[8] Motions made pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 may only be used
to attack a sentence that is “erroneous on its face.” Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-3126 | April 30, 2020 Page 4 of 6
783, 786 (Ind. 2004).