Com. v. Sears, R., Jr.
[…] criminal informations.   Hence, the typical manner of instituting a criminal

prosecution is no longer via a grand jury indictment”).           Because the

Commonwealth properly prosecuted Sears using a criminal information, even

if not waived, his first issue would warrant no relief.

      In his second issue, Sears challenges the sufficiency of the evidence

supporting his convictions.    This claim also is waived because he did not

challenge the sufficiency of the evidence on direct appeal. Carpenter, supra.

      Notwithstanding waiver, Sears’ claim has no merit.

      Pursuant to Section 5122(a)(2) of the Crimes Code, “[a]n inmate

commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he unlawfully procures, makes

or otherwise provides himself with, or unlawfully has in his possession or

under his control, any weapon, tool, implement or other thing that might be

used for escape.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5122. Section 5122(b) defines “weapon”

as “any implement readily capable of lethal use and shall include . . . any item

which has been modified or adopted so that it could be as a . . . knife, dagger,

razor, other cutting or stabbing implement[.]”

      Pursuant to Section 908(a) of the Crimes Code, “[a] person commits a

misdemeanor of the first degree if . . . he . . . possesses any offensive

                                      -5-
J-S05028-20



weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908. Under section 908(c), “offensive weapons” are