Com. v. Sears, R., Jr.
[…] commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he unlawfully procures, makes

or otherwise provides himself with, or unlawfully has in his possession or

under his control, any weapon, tool, implement or other thing that might be

used for escape.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5122. Section 5122(b) defines “weapon”

as “any implement readily capable of lethal use and shall include . . . any item

which has been modified or adopted so that it could be as a . . . knife, dagger,

razor, other cutting or stabbing implement[.]”

      Pursuant to Section 908(a) of the Crimes Code, “[a] person commits a

misdemeanor of the first degree if . . . he . . . possesses any offensive

                                      -5-
J-S05028-20



weapon.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908. Under section 908(c), “offensive weapons” are

defined to include “[a]ny . . . dagger, knife, razor or cutting instrument . . .

or other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves no

common lawful purpose.”

      Sears claims the evidence presented by the Commonwealth was

insufficient because his possession of a “six inch sharpened homemade metal

is not specifically enumerated within the definition” of either criminal statute.

Sears’ Brief at 14. We cannot agree.