Com. v. Martin, J.
[…] And, you know, it was basically the next shuttle that would have been able to take [Martin’s son] home from the facility was hours away. So it was just a matter of, you know, a mother going to her suffering child. Again, I’m not trying to do the sentencing right now[,] but an offer of proof. … Id. at 9-10 (emphasis added). ____________________________________________ 8 Relevantly, “a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry … if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. -6- J-S05041-20 Further, as a repeat offender, Martin was subject to a mandatory minimum sentence of 30 days in jail. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(a.1) (providing that “[a] person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offender under section 1543(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.”); see also N.T., 6/6/19, at 9 (wherein Martin’s counsel stated that Martin understood that there is a 30-day mandatory minimum, “but also understands that [the court] does have discretion to order that the time be served through electronic monitoring.”).