United States v. Alexander
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt."        Tanco-Baez, 942 F.3d at 15

(quoting Lara, 181 F.3d at 200).

          "To prove a defendant's participation in a conspiracy,

the government must show two types of intent: the defendant's

intent to join the conspiracy and his intent to perpetrate the

underlying substantive offense."        United States v. Rodríguez-

Milián, 820 F.3d 26, 31 (1st Cir. 2016).    Alexander argues that he

did not have the intent or knowledge that the cocaine would be

unlawfully imported into the United States, as required by 21

U.S.C. § 959(a).4   "[C]onspiratorial agreement need not be express


     4    When the conspiracy at issue in this case was active,
§ 959(a) stated: "It shall be unlawful for any person to
manufacture or distribute a controlled substance . . . intending
[or] . . . knowing that such substance or chemical will be
unlawfully imported into the United States . . . ."     21 U.S.C.
§ 959(a) (amended 2016). This provision of the statute was amended
to cover people "intending, knowing, or having reasonable cause to
believe." Id. (currently in force) (emphasis added).


                               - 15 -