United States v. Alexander
[…] beyond       a   reasonable   doubt,    it   is   necessarily    sufficient   to

establish probable cause.          His challenge to the validity of the

grand jury indictment also fails.

        2.       Federal Jurisdiction

                 Alexander argues the specific element of the charged

offense the government cannot prove is essential to the federal

courts' jurisdiction; therefore, because he did not know or intend

that the drugs would be imported into the United States, the

federal courts lack jurisdiction over his case.                 Under 21 U.S.C.

§ 959(c),         the   statute   "reach[es]      acts   of     manufacture   or

distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the

United States."5        Alexander does not argue that this provision on

its face is deficient.            Nor does he argue that it would be

improperly applied to him if he did, in fact, know the cocaine was

going to be imported into the United States.                  See Am. Fiber &