United States v. Alexander
[…] jurisdictional       boundaries   vigilantly   and   to   guard   carefully

against expansion . . . .").       Since the government can produce the

evidence required to support a conviction for drug conspiracy, the

federal courts have jurisdiction.       Nothing about the facts of this

case raises any jurisdictional concerns.

        3.   Venue

             "When [venue] is challenged, the government must prove

by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is proper as to each

individual count."        Salinas, 373 F.3d at 163.          At the time

Alexander was charged, 21 U.S.C. § 959(c) provided that "[a]ny

person who violates this section shall be tried in the United

States district court at the point of entry where such person

enters the United States, or in the United States District Court

for the District of Columbia."       This language was eliminated when

§ 959 was amended in 2017.        Venue now rests on 18 U.S.C. § 3238,

which provides that "trial of all offenses begun or committed . . .

out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall