Filed 4/30/20
[…] based on facts offered by the plaintiff. (See Soukup, supra,
39 Cal.4th at pp. 278, 291.)
Because plaintiffs have offered no facts suggesting Chavez
acted under color of state law, their section 1983 claim cannot
survive the second prong of the anti-SLAPP analysis.
2. Writ of Mandate
Plaintiffs’ “second cause of action” for “writ of mandate”—
also referred to in the complaint as a petition for same—does not
allege a viable cause of action against Chavez. (Capitalization,
underlining, and boldface omitted.) The complaint cites as a legal
basis for this cause of action Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5
and Labor Code section 98.2.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 authorizes writs
of administrative mandate, “issued for the purpose of inquiring
into the validity of any final administrative order or decision.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5, subd. (a).) A writ of administrative
mandate serves the limited purpose of determining “whether
the [administrative agency] has proceeded without, or in excess
of, jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there