Lamberton v. Lamberton
[…] Gupton, 173 Conn. App. 54, 59, 162 A.3d 70, cert. denied, 327 Conn. 902, 169 A.3d 794 (2017). ‘‘We conduct that plenary review, however, in light of the trial court’s findings of fact, which we will not over- turn unless they are clearly erroneous.’’ (Internal quota- tion marks omitted.) Id. Additionally, the issues raised in this appeal necessarily involve statutory interpreta- tion, for which our review also is plenary. See, e.g., Ugrin v. Cheshire, 307 Conn. 364, 379, 54 A.3d 532 (2012). Resolution of the standing issue rests on the interpre- tation of § 45a-294, the statutory provision that provides for reimbursement of just and reasonable expenses in a will contest. Section 45a-294 (a) provides: The court of probate having jurisdiction of the testate estate of any person shall allow to the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will of such per- son in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.’’ The parties disagree on how the term ‘‘executor’’ should be interpreted, as no statutory definition is provided either in subsection (a) of § 45a- 294 or in any other surrounding, relevant statutory pro- vision.