HBI, L.L.C. v. BARNETTE
[…] 18
See id.
19
See Wisner, supra note 15.
20
See id.
21
See id.
- 466 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
HBI, L.L.C. v. BARNETTE
Cite as 305 Neb. 457
notice was sufficient and that his second assignment of error is
accordingly without merit.
(b) Misidentification of Guardian
In his second assignment of error, Barnette further argues
that the notice was defective because it showed Guardian,
rather than Pontian, as the party who would apply for the deed.
HBI maintains that the error in listing Guardian was immaterial
and did not negate the sufficiency of the notice.
Section 77-1831 provides:
No purchaser at any sale for taxes or his or her assign-
ees shall be entitled to a deed from the treasurer for
the real property so purchased unless such purchaser or
assignee, at least three months before applying for the
deed, serves or causes to be served a notice stating when
such purchaser purchased the real property, the descrip-
tion thereof, in whose name assessed, for what year taxed
or specially assessed, and that after the expiration of three
months from the date of service of such notice the deed
will be applied for.
[12] Pontian’s notice included the information required and
correctly listed Pontian as the party who had purchased the
property. Further, this court has held that even the misidentifi-
cation of the purchaser on the actual tax deed does not render
it void. In Ottaco Acceptance, Inc. v.