HBI, L.L.C. v. BARNETTE
[…] presumptive evidence that notice has been served or published
as statutorily required. 14
[10] Although the Legislature has since amended § 77-1832,
the version of the statute governing the proceedings at issue
here provided, in relevant part, that “[s]ervice of the notice
provided by section 77-1831 shall be made by certified mail,
return receipt requested, upon the person in whose name the
title to the real property appears of record to the address where
the property tax statement was mailed . . . .” If the titled owner
could not be found upon diligent inquiry, § 77-1834 permitted
the purchaser or his or her assignee to publish the notice “in
some newspaper published in the county and having a general
circulation in the county or, if no newspaper is printed in the
county, then in a newspaper published in this state nearest to
the county in which the real property is situated.”
In Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 15 this court addressed
whether the applicable language in §§ 77-1832 and 77-1834
permitted the holder of a tax certificate to serve a property
owner by publication after being unable to serve her by certi-