Washington National Insurance Co. v. OBEX Group LLC, and Randall Katzenstein
[…] avenue, as non-parties, to obtain judicial review of the arbitration panel's
determinations regarding the purportedly objectionable summonses. See Resp.
Br. at 52–53. That issue, however, is not before us on appeal and we therefore do
not consider it.
30
19-225-cv
Washington National Insurance Co. v. OBEX Group LLC, and Randall Katzenstein
V. Venue for Enforcement
Finally, the respondents argue that the district court lacked authority to
enforce the arbitration summonses because WNIC did not seek enforcement in
the proper district. Section 7 states in relevant part that:
[I]f any person or persons so summoned to testify shall
refuse or neglect to obey said summons, upon petition
the United States district court for the district in which
such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may
compel the attendance of such person or persons before
[the arbitrators], or punish [the person or persons] for
contempt [of court].
9 U.S.C. § 7 (emphasis added). The respondents contend that the arbitrators
were not sitting in the Southern District of New York because they previously