Washington National Insurance Co. v. OBEX Group LLC, and Randall Katzenstein
[…] properly denied the respondents' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter
jurisdiction.
III. Validity of the Summonses Under Section 7 of the FAA
We review the district court's interpretation of section 7 of the FAA de
novo. See Stolt-Nielsen, 430 F.3d at 576–77.
The respondents argue that the arbitration summonses that WNIC sought
to enforce in the district court were invalid because they did not comply with the
requirements of section 7. Specifically, the respondents argue that the
summonses sought "pre-hearing discovery" and "immaterial documents," which
section 7 does not permit.
Section 7 provides in relevant part that:
The arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person
to attend before them . . . as a witness and in a proper
case to bring with him or them any book, record,
document, or paper which may be deemed material as
evidence in the case.
22
19-225-cv
Washington National Insurance Co. v. OBEX Group LLC, and Randall Katzenstein
9 U.S.C. § 7.
The summonses here accorded with section 7. They required the
respondents to appear at a hearing at the New York City offices of Proskauer