Washington National Insurance Co. v. OBEX Group LLC, and Randall Katzenstein
[…] the petition. We conclude also that the district court was not required to
consider the respondents' challenges to the petition in the first instance.
Accordingly, the judgment of the district court is
AFFIRMED.
HELEN B. KIM, Thompson Coburn LLP, Los
Angeles, CA, for Respondents-Appellants.
RICHARD H. EPSTEIN (Joseph L. Buckley and
Matthew L. Lippert, on the brief), Sills
Cummis & Gross P.C., New York, NY, for
Petitioner-Appellee.
2
19-225-cv
Washington National Insurance Co. v. OBEX Group LLC, and Randall Katzenstein
SACK, Circuit Judge:
This case concerns section 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act (the "FAA").
Section 7 provides that in an arbitration, the arbitrators, or a majority of them,
"may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a
witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record,
document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case." 9
U.S.C. § 7. If a person so summoned refuses to obey the summons,
upon petition the United States district court for the
district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them,
are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or
persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators, or punish