Walker v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue
[…] In summary, we find that the district court carefully analyzed the evidence presented by the parties and reached a reasonable conclusion based on that evidence. We also find that the district court's decision that there was reasonable grounds or probable cause—based on the totality of the circumstances—for Deputy Atzenweiler to request that Walker submit to a preliminary breath test. Accordingly, we conclude that the district court did not err in determining that Deputy Atzenweiler had reasonable grounds to request a preliminary breath alcohol test. Constitutionality of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8-1001(c)(2) Next, Walker challenges the constitutionality of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 8- 1001(c)(2)—formerly K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1001(k)(5)—which provides that "[w]hen requesting a test or tests of breath or other bodily substance other than blood or urine, under this section, the person shall be given oral and written notice that . . . if the person refuses to submit to and complete the test or tests, the person's driving privileges will be suspended for a period of one year." 7 The constitutionality of a statute is a matter of law subject to unlimited review. Hall v. Dillon Companies, Inc., 286 Kan. 777, 789, 189 P.3d 508 (2008). If possible, we are to endeavor to find a reasonable way in which to construe a statute as constitutionally valid. See KNEA v.