J-S12001-20
[…] became involved with this family in 2012 as a result of the sexual assault of
Child’s older sister (“Sister”) by Sister’s “bio[logical] brother” while in Mother’s
custody. N.T., 10/15/19, at 9, 25, 29. In April of 2013, the trial court
adjudicated Child dependent. Order, 4/25/13. In April of 2014, Child’s
dependency was discharged, and the trial court awarded Father custody of
____________________________________________
The trial court recognized that Father executed a consent to adopt on
September 23, 2019, and that DHS had filed a petition to confirm consent
pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2504 (Alternative procedure for relinquishment).
Section 2504 requires that a court “hold a hearing for the purpose of
confirming a consent to an adoption upon expiration of the time periods under
section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption).” 23 Pa.C.S. §
2504(a). Section 2711 provides, “For a consent to an adoption executed by
a birth father or a putative father, the consent is irrevocable more than 30
days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever
occurs later.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c)(1)(i).