J-S12001-20
[…] adjudicated Child dependent. Order, 4/25/13. In April of 2014, Child’s
dependency was discharged, and the trial court awarded Father custody of
____________________________________________
The trial court recognized that Father executed a consent to adopt on
September 23, 2019, and that DHS had filed a petition to confirm consent
pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2504 (Alternative procedure for relinquishment).
Section 2504 requires that a court “hold a hearing for the purpose of
confirming a consent to an adoption upon expiration of the time periods under
section 2711 (relating to consents necessary to adoption).” 23 Pa.C.S. §
2504(a). Section 2711 provides, “For a consent to an adoption executed by
a birth father or a putative father, the consent is irrevocable more than 30
days after the birth of the child or the execution of the consent, whichever
occurs later.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2711(c)(1)(i). Thus, at the time of the termination
hearing on October 15, 2019, the expiration of the period for Father’s consent
had not occurred.
-3-
J-S12001-20
Child. Id. at 9–10. While Child was in Father’s custody, Sister, who as best