J-A20022-19
[…] The Commonwealth also presented the testimony of the victim’s mother, the
doctor who examined the child, the forensic interviewer, and the state trooper
who investigated the case.
Most significantly, the Commonwealth presented a DVD forensic
interview of the child to the jury, in which the child plainly disclosed that Metz
had rubbed her vagina under her pants. It is well-settled that “the
uncorroborated testimony of the complaining witness is sufficient to convict a
defendant of sexual offenses.” Commonwealth v. Lyons, 833 A.2d 245, 258
(Pa.Super. 2003) (citation omitted); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3106 (“The
credibility of a complainant of an offense under this chapter [regarding sexual
offenses] shall be determined by the same standard as is the credibility of a
complainant of any other crime. The testimony of a complainant need not be
corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter”). Moreover, the record is
devoid of any evidence that the child was “coached.” Accordingly, we conclude
the evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction for indecent assault.
-6-
J-A20022-19
Metz next challenges the weight of the evidence. He contends that six