2 U.S. BANK V. THUNDER PROPERTIES
[…] however, alleges only that U.S. Bank suffered an injury created by the
HOA foreclosure scheme at Nevada Revised Statutes § 116.3116, not
that the statute has created liability flowing from Thunder to U.S. Bank.
See Torrealba v. Kesmetis, 178 P.3d 716, 722 (Nev. 2008) (explaining
that “[t]he phrase ‘liability created by statute’ means a liability which
would not exist but for the statute” (quotation marks omitted)).
U.S. BANK V. THUNDER PROPERTIES 9
property” may only be brought if the plaintiff “was seized or
possessed of the premises in question within 5 years” before
its lawsuit. Section 11.080 similarly provides that “[n]o
action for the recovery of real property . . . shall be
maintained[] unless it appears that the plaintiff . . . was
seized or possessed of the premises in question, within
5 years before the commencement thereof.” The district
court in this case applied the five-year limitations period
after characterizing U.S. Bank’s request for a declaratory
judgment as a “quiet title claim[].”
On appeal, both parties agree that sections 11.070 and
11.080 do not apply by their terms to U.S. Bank’s claim. We