Borras-Borrero v. Corp del Fondo del Seguro del
[…] See Whyte v. Conn. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 818 - 12 - F.2d 1005, 1011 n.20 (1st Cir. 1987) (declining to address an issue not raised by the parties unless "at a minimum . . . not raising the issue would result in a gross miscarriage of justice"). That reluctance is particularly warranted where, as here, the underlying legal issue is not clear-cut: it is not obvious that the Commonwealth should be considered an "obligor[] or guarantor" of liability incurred by the SIFC, a prerequisite for the stay to apply. 48 U.S.C. § 2194(a)(1)(A). Furthermore, though we do not decide the issue, we are skeptical that the PROMESA stay's prohibition of "the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial . . . action," 48 U.S.C. § 2194(b)(1), requires the automatic implementation of the stay in lieu of dismissal on the merits. Cf.