United States Court of Appeals
[…] beyond the ambit of the parties' arguments to decide an issue
without full briefing. See Whyte v. Conn. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 818
- 12 -
F.2d 1005, 1011 n.20 (1st Cir. 1987) (declining to address an issue
not raised by the parties unless "at a minimum . . . not raising
the issue would result in a gross miscarriage of justice"). That
reluctance is particularly warranted where, as here, the
underlying legal issue is not clear-cut: it is not obvious that
the Commonwealth should be considered an "obligor[] or guarantor"
of liability incurred by the SIFC, a prerequisite for the stay to
apply. 48 U.S.C. § 2194(a)(1)(A). Furthermore, though we do not
decide the issue, we are skeptical that the PROMESA stay's
prohibition of "the commencement or continuation, including the
issuance or employment of process, of a judicial . . . action," 48
U.S.C. § 2194(b)(1), requires the automatic implementation of the
stay in lieu of dismissal on the merits. Cf. In re Pecan Groves
of Ariz., 951 F.2d 242, 245 (9th Cir. 1991) (finding that creditors
were unable to attack purported violations of an automatic