Grange Mutual Casualty Company v. Damitra Baisden
[…] FST and T&G said as much at oral argument before this Court. This approach is misguided. The policies contain a limit of insurance clause, which applies “[r]egardless of the number of . . . vehicles involved in the different conditions. But that argument is backwards. The truck is what is insured, not the other vehicles. 23 Case: 18-13555 Date Filed: 05/01/2020 Page: 24 of 25 ‘accident’.” The policies thus plainly contemplate that multiple vehicles can be involved in a single accident. FST and T&G’s reading would eliminate this language from the contract, contrary to Georgia law. See O.C.G.A. § 13-2-2(4) (“The construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.”); see also State Auto, 690 S.E.2d at 617 (“Under the claimant’s construction, the policy’s $100,000 limitation of liability ‘regardless of the number of . . . vehicles involved’ would be meaningless in almost any collision involving multiple vehicles, as State Auto would have to pay $100,000 for