Grange Mutual Casualty Company v. Damitra Baisden
[…] Oddly, Baisden later complains that “up to the point the district court entered its order, the consideration supporting a lease was never an issue.” The existence of a lease granting exclusive use rights was certainly an issue, and consideration is an element of any lease. 19 Case: 18-13555 Date Filed: 05/01/2020 Page: 20 of 25 After all, as discussed, it is not clear how this supposed arrangement benefits FST. If FST did not plan on using the truck, it could have chosen not to insure or operate it. What benefit did FST get for leasing the truck? We still do not know. Cf. O.C.G.A. § 13-3-42(a)–(b) (“To constitute consideration, a performance or a return promise must be bargained for by the parties to a contract. A performance or return promise is bargained for if it is sought by the promisor in exchange for his promise and is given by the promisee in exchange for that promise.”). The affidavit was also the first time Atkinson stated the written lease agreement was possibly lost or destroyed. Had she so stated earlier, we might be facing a different case. But we take the case as it comes to us.