Court of Appeals
[…] the contrary, Lopez’s January 2019 affidavit implied that the meeting had occurred not
long before he executed the affidavit. Accordingly, that allegation cannot support a
claim for breach of fiduciary duty. We sustain this part of Appellants’ issue.
41
3. ABLe did not make a prima facie case for breach of fiduciary
duty by misappropriation of trade secrets
ABLe alleged that Nguyen also breached his fiduciary duty by misappropriating
its trade secrets. Even if this claim survives the preemption provision of the Texas
Uniform Trade Secrets Act (TUTSA), see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 134A.007(a) (providing that the act “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and
other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret”);
Super Starr Int’l, LLC v. Fresh Tex Produce, LLC, 531 S.W.3d 829, 843 (Tex. App.—
Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2017, no pet.),18 ABLe failed to produce factual details or
evidence that Nguyen misappropriated a trade secret belonging to ABLe, as we discuss
next.