Habibah Bell v. Freeport Title & Guaranty, Inc., as Trustee of the Flat Shoals Townhouse Development Trust
[…] Holcomb, 225 Ga. App. 229, 230-231 (1) (483 SE2d 624) (1997). 10 80 (a) (1) may apply. We disagree and determine that no factual issues exist as to whether Sly and FGCB intended to create a perpetual security interest in the property and therefore the 20-year reversion period under OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (1) did not apply. As previously stated, Georgia’s default reversion period for real property conveyed to secure a debt is seven years from the debt’s maturity date unless “the parties by affirmative statement contained in the record of conveyance intend to establish a perpetual or indefinite security interest in the real property conveyed to secure a debt or debts. . . .” OCGA § 44-14-80 (a) (1). Therefore, “[u]nder the plain language of this statute, any intent to create a perpetual and indefinite security interest must appear by an ‘affirmative statement’ in the deed.” (Citations omitted; emphasis in original). Mike’s Furniture Barn, Inc., supra, 342 Ga.