Habibah Bell v. Freeport Title & Guaranty, Inc., as Trustee of the Flat Shoals Townhouse Development Trust
[…] Northside Hosp. Inc., 291 Ga. App. 208 (661 SE2d 576) (2008). There, the Harts appealed from the trial court’s order granting Northside 1 To the extent that the appellants argue that the trial court failed to address the issue of Freeport Title’s failure to disclose Jett, this claim is meritless. The appellants filed a motion to strike Jett’s affidavit below, arguing that the affidavit should be stricken because it contained expert testimony that was not previously disclosed as required by OCGA § 9-11-23 (b) (4) (A) (i). See OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (4) (A) (i) (“A party may, through interrogatories, require any other party to identify each person whom the other party expects to call as an expert witness at trial, to state the subject matter on which the expert is expected to testify, and to state the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.”).