A20A0133. BELL et al. v. FREEPORT TITLE & GUARANTY, MI-005
[…] similar issue was raised in Hart v. Northside Hosp. Inc., 291 Ga. App. 208 (661 SE2d
576) (2008). There, the Harts appealed from the trial court’s order granting Northside
1
To the extent that the appellants argue that the trial court failed to address the
issue of Freeport Title’s failure to disclose Jett, this claim is meritless. The appellants
filed a motion to strike Jett’s affidavit below, arguing that the affidavit should be
stricken because it contained expert testimony that was not previously disclosed as
required by OCGA § 9-11-23 (b) (4) (A) (i). See OCGA § 9-11-26 (b) (4) (A) (i) (“A
party may, through interrogatories, require any other party to identify each person
whom the other party expects to call as an expert witness at trial, to state the subject
matter on which the expert is expected to testify, and to state the substance of the
facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify and a summary of the
grounds for each opinion.”). In granting summary judgment, the trial court addressed
the appellants’ motion to strike and ruled that “Jett’s statement that the [extensions]
are not recorded in the Fulton County real estate records is not an expert opinion and
is not beyond the understanding of the average lay person.”
6