Lockheed Martin Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] § 101.106(b). 10 In turn, former section 171.1032 described the receipts that must be added for

inclusion in the numerator of the apportionment fraction. Id. § 171.1032. 11 As relevant here,




         8
          See Act of June 1, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 389, § 1, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 1490, 1691 (as amended in
1984, 1987, 1991, 1997, 1999) (codified at TEX. TAX CODE § 171.002). Citations to former sections 171.002,
171.1032, and 171.106 of the Tax Code are to the versions in effect during the pertinent tax years.
         See Act of June 1, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 389, § 1, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 1490, 1698 (as amended in
         9

1991, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003) (codified at TEX. TAX CODE § 171.106).
         10
             The current version of section 101.106 similarly instructs that apportioning “margin” to Texas is done by
“multiplying the margin by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from business done
in this state, as determined under Section 171.103, and the denominator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts
from its entire business.” TEX. TAX CODE § 101.106.
         11
            See Act of Aug. 13, 1991, 72d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, § 8.06, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 156–57 (as amended in
1993, 1997, 2001, 2003) (codified at TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1032), repealed by Act of May 15, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d
C.S., ch. 1, § 5, 2006 Tex. Gen.