Lockheed Martin Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] The current version of section 101.106 similarly instructs that apportioning “margin” to Texas is done by
“multiplying the margin by a fraction, the numerator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts from business done
in this state, as determined under Section 171.103, and the denominator of which is the taxable entity's gross receipts
from its entire business.” TEX. TAX CODE § 101.106.
         11
            See Act of Aug. 13, 1991, 72d Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, § 8.06, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 156–57 (as amended in
1993, 1997, 2001, 2003) (codified at TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1032), repealed by Act of May 15, 2006, 79th Leg., 3d
C.S., ch. 1, § 5, 2006 Tex. Gen. Laws 8, 19 (recodified at TEX. TAX CODE § 171.103).

                                                          8
“gross receipts of a corporation from its business done in this state” include “each sale of tangible

personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the

FOB point[12] or another condition of the sale.” Id. § 171.1032(a)(1). 13

                                             1. Identity of the Buyer

         The parties’ dispute has largely focused on the identity of the relevant “buyer” for purposes

of former section 171.1032. Lockheed Martin asserts that, in a cohesive FMS transaction