Lockheed Martin Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Id.

§ 2762; see also 2003 SAMM § C4.3.1 (explaining that the Department may enter into

procurement contracts “on behalf of eligible foreign countries”). The second “procurement”

pathway is at issue here.

        Under that pathway, a signed LOA identifies the foreign buyer, sets out the precise design

specifications requested, and includes plans for delivery to the buyer. See 2003 SAMM fig.C5.F2.

The price of the items is set at “the total cost” to the U.S. government of procuring the items,

regardless of whether that cost exceeds the LOA’s estimate. 3 Id. fig.C5.F3; see 22 U.S.C. § 2762

(providing that in an FMS sale to a foreign government, the foreign government must provide the

U.S. government “with a dependable undertaking (1) to pay the full amount of such contract which

will assure the United States Government against any loss on the contract, and (2) to make funds

available in such amounts and at such times as may be required to meet the payments required by

the contract, and any damages and costs that may accrue from the cancellation of such contract”).

Once an LOA is finalized and the foreign buyer remits the initial payment or assurance of payment,

the U.S. government is responsible for procuring the items “under terms and conditions consistent


        3