Lockheed Martin Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] The parties further

dispute whether former section 171.1032(a)’s applicability to sales in which “the property is

delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state” denotes a “location of delivery” test or a “location of

buyer” test; that is, does apportionment hinge on whether delivery occurred in Texas or whether

the buyer was in Texas?



         12
            Under the Uniform Commercial Code, the “FOB [or ‘free on board’] point” is the designated location to
which the seller bears the expense and risk of transporting the goods. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.319. For
example, “when the term is F.O.B. the place of shipment, the seller must at that place ship the goods in the manner
provided in this chapter . . . and bear the expense and risk of putting them into the possession of the carrier.” Id.
§ 2.319(a)(1).
         13
            The current version of the Tax Code similarly takes into account, in apportioning an entity’s taxable margin
based on gross receipts from business done in this state, the entity’s receipts from “each sale of tangible personal