Court of Appeals
[…] a firm belief or conviction, then the evidence is factually insufficient. Id.
Analysis
Termination under § 161.001(b)(1)(Q)
In his first issue, Father challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence
to support the termination of his parental rights under section 161.001(b)(1)(B), (F), and
(Q). Only one statutory ground is required to support termination when there is also a
finding that termination is in the child’s best interest. In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362.
Therefore, we will limit our analysis of the sufficiency of the evidence in support of
subsection (Q).
Under subsection 161.001(b)(1)(Q), a parent’s rights can be terminated when a
parent has “knowingly engaged in criminal conduct that has resulted in the parent’s: (i)
conviction of an offense; and (ii) confinement or imprisonment and inability to care for the
child for not less than two years from the date of the filing of the petition.” Subsection Q
applies prospectively in anticipation of a parent’s abandonment of the child and not just
7
in response to it. In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 360. “[S]ubsection Q purports to protect