Elizabeth Peters v. Zhihong Zhang
[…] Champaign Cty., Ill., 784 F.3d 1093, 1097 n.1 (7th Cir. 2015). These show that a state court found Peters unfit to stand trial for a criminal offense and ordered her to receive mental health treatment. Peters was then admitted to McFarland Mental Health Center and released almost four months later. As the defendants argue, she was therefore ineligible for social security benefits during her confinement at public expense. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(x)(1)(A)(ii)(III) (benefits not payable to person “confined by court order in an institution at public expense in connection with … a finding that such individual is incompetent to stand trial”). Indeed, in trying No. 19-2434 Page 3 to quantify the amount of her missed benefits, Peters herself filed a letter from the Social Security Administration stating that she did not receive checks for May 2017 through July 2017 “because you were admitted to a mental institution.”